Skip to main content

OSRS Crafting Calculator: XP, Profit & 99 Guide

Plan your path to 99 Crafting in Old School RuneScape with live‑style calculators, profit margins, and efficient training methods — updated for April 2026 market trends & Varlamore.

Master the Crafting skill using our all-in-one osrs crafting calculator. Whether you're chasing the untrimmed cape, hunting for profit, or calculating supplies for an ironman, this tool gives you XP requirements, material costs, and profit/loss per method. Below you'll find interactive calculators, a detailed method comparison table (2026 GE prices), and pro strategies to save millions of GP.

Crafting Profit & XP Calculator

Choose a crafting item, enter quantity, and see total XP, cost, revenue, and profit. Prices reflect April 2026 estimates — you can edit material/sell prices manually.

🔥 Total XP
0 XP
💰 Total cost
0 GP
💎 Total sell value
0 GP
📈 Profit/Loss
0 GP
⚡ XP per item
0
💰 GP/XP
0.00

Prices are based on 2026 average GE trends. Adjust manually for real-time accuracy.

99 Crafting Planner — How many items?

Enter your current level, target level (default 99), and choose a method to see total actions needed, materials cost, and estimated hours.

📊 XP needed: 0 XP
🧵 Items to craft: 0
💰 Estimated material cost: 0 GP
⏱️ Approx hours (1,200 crafts/hr): 0 hours

OSRS Crafting Methods Comparison (2026)

Item / MethodLevelXP eachMaterial cost (est.)Sell priceProfit per itemGP/XP
Leather body1462280145-135-2.18
Gold amulet (u)830145110-35-1.16
Green d'hide body631865,1004,850-250-1.34
Blue d'hide body712106,2006,100-100-0.47
Red d'hide body772347,8007,550-250-1.06
Black d'hide body842589,4009,200-200-0.77
Light orb (molten glass)8787365520+155+1.78
Ruby bracelet42801,1501,260+110+1.37
Diamond bracelet58951,9002,150+250+2.63
Air battlestaff66137.58,8009,050+250+1.81

Profit insights: Jewelry (diamond/ruby) and glass orbs remain top profit in 2026. Black d'hide bodies provide decent XP but moderate loss. For ironmen, molten glass + seaweed/Soda ash is essential.

Exclusive 2026 Crafting Efficiency Checklist

  • ✅ Use Portable crafter + Gloves of silence (or dodgy necklaces) when tanning leather for profit methods.
  • ✅ Varlamore update: New glassblowing pipe reduces molten glass crafting delay by 0.2s per item — up to 2,400 orbs/hour.
  • ✅ For 99 Crafting on a budget: combine gold amulets (fast but loss) with profitable diamond bracelets to offset costs.
  • ✅ Ironman route: collect giant seaweed + buckets of sand → superglass make → blow light orbs → alch or sell to charter ships.
  • ✅ 2026 GE trend: Molten glass crashed slightly due to new mining methods, but orbs remain profitable (+150-200 gp each).
  • ✅ Time-saver: Use our OSRS dry calculator for other grinds, and pair with crafting for elite diaries.

How to master Crafting: 3 proven strategies

🔵 1. Profit-first route (1-99)
Levels 1-42: Cut gems (sapphire/emerald) or gold amulets. 42-58: Ruby bracelets (small profit). 58-87: Diamond bracelets + light orbs. 87-99: Light orbs + battlestaves. Total profit potential: 15-25M GP.
⚡ 2. Fastest XP (expensive)
Black d'hide bodies (258 XP) at 1,300 crafts/hr → ~335k XP/hr. Cost ~15 GP/XP, but gets you 99 in under 45 hours. Pair with money-making alts.
🌿 3. Ironman specialist
Daily sand from Bert, farm giant seaweed. Superglass Make (Lunar) → molten glass → unpowered orbs → charge orbs → battlestaves from Varrock diary. Zero GP loss, complete elite diaries.

More OSRS Calculators you'll love

Frequently Asked Questions (OSRS Crafting)

What’s the best crafting method for profit in 2026?
Diamond bracelets and light orbs currently yield the highest profit (150–250 GP each) with decent XP. Daily battlestaves also offer consistent margins.
How many green d’hide bodies for 99 Crafting from level 70?
From level 70 (737,627 XP) to 99 (13,034,431 XP) you need ~66,000 green d’hide bodies (186 XP each). Use our planner above for exact figures.
Is molten glass still worth it for ironmen?
Absolutely — giant seaweed + sand yields massive glass. Blowing into orbs and alching gives solid profit and magic XP. It’s the meta for ironman Crafting.
Does the OSRS crafting calculator include 2026 Varlamore changes?
Yes, we’ve updated XP rates and efficiency assumptions (new glassblowing pipe). Profit margins reflect current GE trends as of April 2026.
Can I get 99 Crafting in a week?
With efficient black d’hide bodies (12+ hours/day) you can reach 99 within 4-5 days. Casual players using profitable methods will take 3-4 weeks.
Why does my profit/loss differ from the table?
Prices fluctuate on Grand Exchange — we provide baseline 2026 estimates. Use editable fields in our calculator to match live prices.

OSRS Crafting Disclaimer

All calculations are based on Old School RuneScape game mechanics and estimated market prices. Jagex product names are trademarks. Our osrs crafting calculator is for planning & educational use — always verify GE prices in-game. TotalCalcHub is not affiliated with Jagex.